Don't miss out! Sign up for our newsletter to receive advance notice about exclusive promotions, new products, sales, giveaways and special events.

* indicates required
Email Format
Close
Brendita's Body Works Logo
Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Quick Store Search

Advanced Search
What's New?
Popular Pages
Categories
Online Store Menu
Recently Visited Pages

Whipped Shea Butter - Quality Body Butters Verses Water Based Lotions

Whipped Shea Butter - Quality Body Butters Verses Water Based Lotions

Whipped Shea Butter - Quality Body Butters Verses Water Based Lotions

This article describes the ingredients and processes used to make quality whipped body butter products. It explains where shea butter comes from, how to best incorporate it into a skin cream, what are its greatest benefits as well as the types of skin conditions that it is known to treat.

The raw ingredient is the first thing to consider when selecting a product.

shea butterUnrefined virgin shea butter is extracted naturally from the fruit of the Karite tree. Traditional extraction is done in small villages throughout Western Africa. The Karite tree blooms for two months in the summer and the nut of the fruit is cracked open, crushed and boiled, thereby releasing the shea butter. There are various grades of butter depending on its purity. The cheaper and lesser grade variety is mixed with chemicals and bleaches. In its unrefined state, shea butter has a creamy color and a unique nutty scent. It is this distinctive odor that certain manufacturers attempt to wash away or masque with chemical deodorizers. Unfortunately this also reduces its natural, healing properties. For this reason, it is important to buy products that are made from completely raw, unprocessed and unrefined shea butter. If unsure, the scent itself can be a good indication of its quality.

In the mix: how ingredients can improve or degrade the quality of the finished product.

shea butterShea butter is readily incorporated into body butters and lotions. The difference between the two is that lotions use water as a filler in the whipping process. By adding water, a manufacturer must prevent the possibility of bacteria from growing in the solution and as a result, it is common to rely on additional chemical preservatives to maintain the lotion. In contrast, shea butter can be mixed with essential oils and other nut butters to create a whipped or creamy consistency. The result is a better quality product containing a much higher organic content. Before purchasing a product, read the ingredients list to see exactly what is in the mix.

Benefits and Uses for Treating Skin Conditions.

vitamin eShea Butter is renowned as a skin moisturizer. Whether applied as a thick cream or whipped into a fluffy consistency, a little can go a long way. It easily melts onto the skin where it is readily absorbed. For this reason, it is best used to treat dry skin. As long as the butter is processed naturally and incorporated in its unrefined state, the end product can deliver many essential vitamins to the skin. Vitamins A, E, and F in particular can assist in the skin's healing process and help relieve the signs of aging and wrinkles. Because it is so soothing, whipped or creamy shea butter is used to alleviate itchy skin and to lessen the affects of sun exposure.

I hope you found this article useful. If you have a passion for skin care and how naturally derived, plant based ingredients can nourish, protect and rejuvenate your body, please visit the Silk Sheets Collection of essential body moisturizers. They are a unique blend of pure, natural and organic ingredients carefully chosen for their ability to hydrate and retain moisture in the skin. They contain absolutely NO WATER OR PETROLEUM.

© 2012 Brendita's Body Works. All rights reserved worldwide.