Natural Ingredients in Skin and Hair Care Products
Below is a bulleted outline of this infographic.
ACIDS
Natural acids are a great alternative to physical exfoliants especially if you are suffering from acne breakouts.
They contain powerful anti-inflammatories.
They are the most effective exfoliants known.
They are extremely effective moisturizers.
They are proven skin lighteners.
They possess impressive anti-acne agents.
They are potent collagen enhancers - they improve skin firmness and elasticity.
They have fantastic anti-aging properties - they hydrate and moisturize for a youthful appearance
They reduce fine lines and wrinkles, age spots and hyperpigmentation
Sunburn Alert: Products containing alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) may increase sensitivity to the sun and particularly the possibility of sunburn. Use a sunscreen and limit sun exposure while using AHAs.
Alpha & Beta Hydroxy Acid
Glycolic Acid
Lactic Acid
Multi-Fruit Acid
Hyaluronic Acid
Alpha Lipoic Acid
Amino Acid Complex
Cinnamic Acid
Octyl Methoxycinnamate
Citric Acid
Grape
Tartaric Acid
Hyaluronic Acid
Hydrolized Silk Amino Acids
Koljic Acid
Salicylic Acid
Stearic Acid
Sodium Stearate
Capric Acid
Capric/Capryllic Triglycerides
EXTRACTS
Apple Cider Vinegar
Works as a detoxifier - used to treat acne.
Contains natural Alpha Hydroxy Acids.
Bilberry Extract
Related to the Cranberry, the Bilberry is a powerful antioxidant.
Black Willowbark Extract
A natural astringent that helps acne prone skin.
Burdock Root Extract
Tones the skin and alleviates irritation.
Calendula Extract
Long history of therapeutic uses; very soothing - alleviates eczema and itching
Carica Papaya Fruit Extract
Originally from southern Mexico, the Papaya can be found in tropics throughout the world.
Great antibacterial properties.
A natural exfoliant, it helps to remove dead skin cells.
Used for skin ulcers and to heal burn wounds.
Chamomile Extract
A soothing anti-inflammatory, it is particularly effective on sensitive skin.
Cranberry Extract
Its antibacterial properties keeps the pores clean and helps prevent acne.
Chickweed Extract
The plant is used to alleviate rashes and sores.
Damiana Leaf Extract
Primarily from Mexico, it has a long history as a "cure all".
Goji Berry Extract
A tall evergreen shrub that is considered as traditional Chinese medicine. It is renowned as the most effective antiaging food based on its antioxidant abilities.
Green Tea Extract
A potent antioxidant, it is twice as effective as Vitamin C.
Hibiscus Flower Extract
Natural varieties originate in China and eastern India and many other tropical climates.
It is a natural hair conditioner and is thought to promote hair growth.
It is reputed to be effective against dandruff.
It is known to alleviate eczema and other skin conditions.
Ivy extract
Tones and tightens the skins.
Assists by helping the skin to absorb lotions.
Lemon Extract
It is a natural astringent with skin lightening properties.
Licorice Root Extract
Used to alleviate Rosacea, it reduces redness or inflammation.
Nettle Leaf Extract
It contains many potent compounds and is loaded with vitamins C, E and serotonin.
Oatstraw Extract
Used as a skin softening agent and to reduce irritation and itchiness.
Orange Extract
Orange Blossom Hydrosol
Commonly used to reduce blemishes and dark spots.
A naturally astringent and anti-bacterial that helps remove blemishes.
Effective for detoxifying oily skin that is congested.
Pineapple Extract
Originally from southern Brazil and Paraguay, the Pineapple was domesticated and carried northward through South and Central America to Mexico and the Caribbean.
It is a moisturizer that improves your skin's elasticity.
Contains beneficial enzymes, sugars and Alpha Hydroxy Acid.
Helps to remove damaged skin cells.
Plankton Extract
This aquatic plant is a moisturizer and antioxidant.
Plantain
Plantago Lanceolata Leaf Extract
Anti-inflammatory properties help to alleviate itchy skin.
Pomegranate Extract
A skin conditioner and antioxidant, it protects and revitalizes your skin.
Pumpkin Extract
A great source of enzymes and Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA) - can be used to gradually fade dark spots caused by sun damage or acne scarring.
High in Vitamin A and C as well as Zinc.
Rooibos Tea Extract
Anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.
Sage Extract
A natural astringent and antiseptic, it helps to prevent premature aging.
As an antibacterial, it helps keep your pores clean and acne free.
Saponaria Extract
Native to Chile, the leaves of this tree produce a natural soap - like ingredient that helps to keep your skin soft.
Sesame Seed Extract
Cultivated over 5000 years ago, the sesame seed has been used extensively throughout the entire world.
It is a rich source of vitamins and minerals.
Best for normal to oily type skin.
Sugar Cane Extract
Made from the soft pulp of the sugar cane, it is a natural exfoliant ans skin lightener. It gently removes dead and damaged skin.
Sugar Maple Extract
Extracted from the Maple Tree, it is a natural source of alpha hydroxy acid.
Usnea Extract
A lichen that grows from hanging tree branches, it is a natural antibiotic, antibacterial and antifungal astringent.
Watercress Extract
Obtained from the flowers and leaves of the Watercress, its extract is a rich source of vitamin E and is used to eliminate impurities.
White Tea Extract
It has natural anti-viral and antibacterial properties - helping to boost the immune function of skin cells.
MUDS
An all natural way to treat and prevent body acne, they work by binding to the debris, toxins and impurities deep within the pores
They exfoliate without any abrasives so they are perfect if you have active acne because there is no risk of skin tearing.
They improve blood circulation, they hydrate the skin and aid in skin regeneration.
Dead Sea Mud
French Green Clay
Fullers Earth Clay
Kaolin Clay
NON PLANT
Bee
It is said that even Cleopatra herself used honey as a natural skin moisturizer. It' no wonder: raw honey is renowned for its antibacterial and moisturizing properties, making it an ideal ingredient for organic skin and hair care products.
Beeswax
A nutrient-rich substance that is completely non-toxic.
Easily incorporated into oils in order to form an emulsion.
Acts as a water repellent and helps to combine other natural ingredients.
Honey
Has natural healing enzymes - perfect for sensitive areas like the face, eyes and lips.
Aids in your skin's own cell renewal process, improves elasticity and encourages the formation of stronger collagen.
Milk
Did Cleopatra really bathe in milk? While it It is rumored that Cleopatra bathed in milk to keep her gorgeous skin soft and youthful, it has been proven by modern day science that the lactic acid in milk provides gentle exfoliation and possesses superior moisturizing abilities.
Buttermilk (Lactose)
A source of lactic acid - a skin lightener that is gentle enough to be used every day.
Known for its moisturizing abilities.
Silk Protein
Silk protein is a natural alternative to silicone products. Unlike silicone polymers, these ingredients will not build up over time and will not weigh down your hair. Silk Amino Acid contains proteins that help maintain moisture levels and prevent dryness.
A natural moisturizer for the hair and skin.
It is a great detangling ingredient. When applied to the hair, it forms a protective film for extra protection against wind damage.
It improves elasticity and luminance (how your hair reflects light). It adds shine while giving your hair a silky, smooth feel.
NUT BUTTERS
Nut butters are made from "cold pressed" nut oils. The process refers to a technique of using low heat to extract the oil so that the flavor, nutritional value, and color of the oil is not degraded.
Almond Butter
It hydrates the skin and restores elasticity.
Avocado Butter
A very rich moisturizer for your hair and skin.
Cocoa Butter
Derived from the seed of the cacao plant, cocoa butter has been used as a natural skin moisturizer for centuries.
Rich in antioxidants that help to prevent premature aging.
Contains a large proportion of vitamins and minerals.
Mango Butter
Similar to cocoa butter, it is a good source of essential fatty acids.
Olive Butter
Locks in moisture - an excellent choice for dry skin.
Sal Butter
Used for centuries in India for its moisturizing and healing abilities.
Helps to protect skin against wind and sun damage.
Works best on dry, patchy or itchy skin.
Shea Butter
A non-toxic natural source that is used in foods, soaps and beauty products.
Its vegetable fats promote healing through skin cell regeneration and blood circulation.
OILS
Almond Oil
An excellent moisturizer that is used to treat dry skin.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Rich in Vitamins A and E, it will penetrate the skin without making it feel oily or greasy.
Avocado Oil
A deeply penetrating oil, it is used to help heal sun damage and reduce age spots. Ideal for mature skin.
Arrowroot Oil
Used in skin moisturizers as a thickening agent and to help other ingredients to penetrate the skin.
Carrot Oil
Rich in antioxidants, it treats skin conditions such as eczema and acne.
Castor Seed Oil
Originally from the southeastern Mediterranean Basin, Eastern Africa, and India, this perennial can now be found throughout the tropics.
Propyltrimonium
A mild conditioner that is used to de-tangle static hair.
Its anti-inflammatory properties makes it great for healing and cleansing oily skin.
Chamomile Oil
Chamomile Distillate
Used as a water substitute in quality skin and facial toners.
Roman Chamomile Distilate
Used to sooth dry, itchy skin and rashes.
Coconut Oil
Known as "The Tree of Life" coconuts have been consumed for centuries as a valued source of food. Coconut Oil is a superb ointment if you have dry skin, wrinkles, or rough patches.
Excellent skin moisturizers, foaming agents and hair conditioners.
A great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer to retain the moisture in your skin.
It is a mild oil suitable if you have sensitive skin or if it is inflamed and irritated.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Emulsifying Wax NF
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Coconut Derived Surfectants
Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine
Fractionated Coconut Oil
Sodium Cocopolyglucoside Tartrate
Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate
Sodium Olefin Sulfonate
Virgin Coconut Oil
Cucumber Oil
Cucumber Hydrosol
Recommended for its anti-inflammatory and soothing effects.
Evening Primrose Oil
An effective anti-aging moisturizer that helps to treat dark spots and hyperpigmentation.
Grapeseed Oil
Rich in vitamins, minerals and protein, it prevents pores from clogging and acne from forming.
Hazelnut Oil
A superb skin toner and astringent. Used on oily skin to prevent acne.
Hemp Seed Oil
Used to unclog pores and to treat blackheads. Reduces inflammation caused by acne.
Jasmine Oil
A natural antioxidant and antiseptic - used to prevent dryness.
Jojoba Oil
A renewable source originating from the American Sonoran Desert.
A superior antioxidant, it forms a very thin, non-greasy layer when applied on your skin.
Like Squalane, Jojoba is very similar to the natural oils produced by the skin.
Lavender Oil
The origin of the word "Lavender" is from Latin which means to wash. But its history precedes the Romans - ancient Egyptians used Lavender in cosmetics, oils and medicines.
Contains healing and antiseptic properties.
Used as a natural insect repellent.
Used to alleviate sunburns and rashes.
Lemon Peel Oil
Used to balance the pH of the skin.
Lemongrass Oil
Used for oily or acne prone skin.
Macadamia Nut Oil
A light oil that can be easily absorbed into the hair shaft. It reduces dryness and wrinkles.
Meadowfoam Oil
Native to the coastal regions of western North America.
A very stable oil that has amazing moisturizing and rejuvenating capabilities.
Introduced as an alternative to sperm whale oil.
Neem Oil
A traditional ingredient with many therapeutic qualities, it is made from an evergreen tree that grows in the Indian subcontinent and other tropical areas. Used to treat acne and eczema.
Olive Oil
Squalane
One of the oldest known cultivated trees in the world, olive derived squalane is a natural alternative to shark liver oil.
Encourages cell turnover, increases collagen production and moisture retention.
Readily absorbed into the skin because it resembles the natural oils produced by the body.
Best used as a dry skin moisturizer but it is also effective if you have sensitive skin.
Delicate enough to be used around your eyes.
Orange Peel Oil
Absorbs oil from pores.
Palm Oil
Palm oil, coconut oil and palm kernel oil are edible plant oils derived from the fruits of palm trees.
Cetyl Alcohol
A natural emollient, emulsifier and thickening agent.
It moisturizes hair and skin and improves the overall texture and quality.
Peppermint Oil
Used to moisturize skin and scalp.
Pink Grapefruit Oil
Helps to tone and tighten your skin.
Rose Oil / Rosehip Seed Oil
Suitable for all skin types, but ideal for mature, dry or sensitive skin.
Rosemary Oil
Rosemary Hydrosol & Oleoresin
Used as a natural preservative in creams and lotions.
Safflower Seed Oil
It forms a protective layer to prevent your skin from drying out.
Shea Nut Oil
Shea Butter is prepared by hand in small villages across Western Africa where it has been used for centuries to moisturize and heal the skin.
A beautiful oil with a deep golden color derived by cold pressing the nut seed of the Shea (Karite) Tree.
It is naturally rich in Vitamins A, E, and F, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals.
It is an intense moisturizer for dry skin and is a wonderful product for revitalizing the scalp.
It promotes skin renewal, increases circulation, and accelerates wound healing.
Soy Bean Oil
Used for its moisturizing and healing properties.
Sunflower Oil
In North America, the Sunflower is mostly grown for oil production. Sunflower seeds are high in fat, making them a tasty treat for people and birds alike.
It is "non-comedogenic" which means that it will not cause dark spots or pimples when you rub it into your skin.
It has natural antibacterial fatty acids that help to keep your pores clean.
Tamanu Oil
Indigenous to the Malenesian Islands, this oil is extracted from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree. It is used to treat a wide variety of skin ailments.
Tea Tree Oil
Native to Australia, the Tea Tree plant has been used by Aborigines as an antiseptic to heal scratches, burns and insect bites.
It is antiseptic, antifungal, antiviral, and antibacterial.
It is best known as a very powerful immune stimulant. It can help to fight all three categories of infectious organisms: Bacteria, Fungi and Viruses.
Tea Tree is used to fight acne and to reduce excess oil.
Wheat Germ Oil
A rich source of Vitamin E, A and D.
PLANTS
Aloe Vera
Aloe is a succulent plant that has been used for millennia to treat many skin ailments.
It is a home remedy for burns, scrapes,cuts, and scratches.
It is used to treat eczema (atopic dermatitis), frostbite, psoriasis, and wounds from cosmetic dermabrasion and dental procedures involving the gums.
It contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene (a precursor of vitamin A).
It releases natural compounds, related to aspirin, that relieves pain and encourages healing.
Aloe Vera Gel
Aloe Vera Juice
Blue Green Algae
Restore moisture and elasticity without clogging your pores.
Nutmeg
Nutmeg Powder
Reduces scars and treats blackheads.
Oats
Powdered Oats
Rich in B vitamins and minerals, it's a great skin cleanser, used for treating eczema and for soothing your skin.
Palm
There are over 200 varieties of Palms growing in tropical, subtropical, and warm temperate climates.
Carnauba Wax
Known as the "queen of waxes", it comes from a palm tree that grows only in Brazil.
Retinol Palmitate
A form of Vitamin A, it's great for reducing wrinkles.
Rose
Most of the benefits of the rosebud are contained in the rosehip which is the fruit of the rose plant.
Rose Hips, Buds and Pedals
Excellent source of vitamins A, B3, C, D and E.
Suitable for all skin types, but ideal for mature, dry or sensitive skin.
Rose Distillate
Similar to Rose Hydrosol but contains no alcohol.
Rose Hydrosol
Distilled from the essence of the plant.
Soy Bean
Soy is a completely renewable resource that has been adopted as an alternative to petroleum based products.
Coenzyme Q10
A natural antioxidant that neutralizes free radicals.
As biomarker for aging skin, its presence assists collagen production.
Gives your skin a regenerative boost.
Hydrogenating Soybean Oil
Soy Wax
As a hair conditioning agent, it has a smooth feel; adds shine and frizz control frizz and can be beneficial additive for dry or course hair.
Lecithin
Contains magnificent moisturizing properties.
Used an emollient, which is a softening and soothing agent.
Excellent for mature, dry or rough skin.
Sugar Cane
Sugar cane is a completely biodegradable resource. How sweet is that?
Decyl Glucoside
Used as a gentle detergent cleansing agent.
Produces a nice foam without drying out your skin. It is gentle on sensitive skin, compared to other foaming agents.
Raw Turbinado Sugar
A nourishing ingredient that is deeply exfoliating.
A simple, organic, exfoliating material.
Glucose
Sorbitol
Polysorbate 20
A great emulsion for natural products.
Xanthan Gum
Has a pleasant feel and improves texture of lotions.
Mannan
Gently removes dull, dead skin.
Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate
Easily penetrates the skin.
Antimicrobial properties makes it an effective deodorant.
Wheat
Environmentally sustainable wheat farming is beneficial for farmers, consumers and for the earth!
Wheat Protein
Excellent skin firming properties.
Contains amino acids and proteins.
Hydrolyzed Wheat Proteins
Very flexible: excellent for lotions, creams, shampoos and conditioners.
Witch Hazel
Witch Hazel is one of North America's finest indigenous plants. Widely used by American Indians for medicinal purposes.
Gently treats itchy skin.
An anti-inflammatory - can shrink varicose veins.
Soothes the visible signs of eczema and alleviates the pain.
Natural anti-acne fighter: it's an antioxidant and astringent.
Other Vegetable / Plant Sources
Natural emulsifiers that helps other ingredients to dissolve together.
Foaming agents that are safe alternatives to Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS).
Used as a gelling and thickening agents.
Non-toxic solvents and preservatives.
Brassica Campestris / Aleurites Fordi Oil
A conditioning agent derived from vegetable oil.
Castile
Castile was once purely derived from olives grown in Spain. Presently castile is extracted from many vegetable sources.
Pure castile is extremely mild and is suitable for sensitive skin.
Cornstarch
Natural emulsifying and thickening agent.
Dimethlaminoethanol (DMAE)
An antioxidant, it helps to firm skin and diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate
Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate
Hydroxyethyl Cellulose
Kosher Vegetable Glycerin
Polysorbate 80
Stearyl Alcohol
VITAMINS & MINERALS
Vitamins
Vitamins help to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin.
They assist in the production of skin collagen which reduces wrinkles and other signs of ageing.
They help protect and revitalize damaged skin and hair.
Vitamins can bind with the hair shaft, coating the hair and sealing cuticles.
Pro Vitamin A
Pro-Vitamin B5
Panthenol Vitamin B5
Salicylic Acid
Vitamin A
Vitamin B3
Vitamin C
Vitamin C Ester
Vitamin C Plus
Vitamin E
Tocopherol
Vitamin F
Minerals
Minerals improve your skin's elasticity, prevent dryness, wrinkles and premature aging.
Help to replenish natural skin oils.
Purifying qualities absorb bacteria and chemicals.
Natural anti-allergens for healthy skin.
Borax
Carbon
Activated Charcoal
Hydrogen
Hydrogen Peroxide
Sodium Bicarbonate
Sodium Chloride (Salt)
Baking Soda
Dead Sea salt
Epsom Salt
Sea Salt
Sulfur
Methylsulfonyl Methane (MSM)
Purified Sulfur
Zinc
Zinc Oxide
Copyright 2011 by Brendita's Body Works LLC
This info-graphic is derived from the ingredients that are in our product line. It is not a comprehensive list of all natural sources of skin and hair care products.
It is intended for educational purposes only. Always consult a Doctor / Dermatologist to diagnose and treat skin or hair conditions.
Please feel free to use this info-graphic for non-commercial purposes but contact us if you do.