Shopping Cart
There are no items in your shopping cart.
Quick Store Search
What's New?
Popular Pages
Categories
Recently Visited Pages
About our natural ingredients (continued)
It is our goal to offer only the finest, safest and most healthy ingredients for your use and enjoyment.
Kindly note that the ingredient information provided on this web site is for educational purposes only. It has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. The majority of the information you will see on this page is inspired by Mountain Rose Herbs. We purchase many of my raw ingredients from them because they are a highly ethical, earth friendly company.

Liquid Lecithin:
Lecithin is an emollient, which is softening and soothing agent. No solvents were used in the extraction of this organic liquid Lecithin, derived from soybeans, making it a much safer ingredient to use for our bodies. In addition, it has magnificent moisturizing properties, and helps to hydrate the skin. The phospholipids naturally present in Lecithin are able to attract water from the air, and in doing so, increase hydration. This makes it an excellent additive for restorative creams, or for products designed for mature, dry, or overworked skin. It also has the unique ability to deeply penetrate the skin, and carry substances directly to the cells and the bloodstream. Because of this,it may assist the body in absorbing other properties as well. If a product is created with natural and healing ingredients, then the addition of Lecithin would actually bring those beneficial properties to the cellular level. Lecithin also has emulsifying, stabilizing, thickening, and suspending qualities. With these amazing and varied capabilities, the addition of lecithin could assist in the therapeutic and medicinal properties of your body care products.
Macadamia Nut Oil :
This fine oil comes from the pressed nuts of the Macadamia tree. It is a priceless delight for the skin and has proven itself to be one of the best regenerative oils available. It is high in monounsaturated fatty acids, and closely resembles sebum (the oil naturally produced by ones skin to help protect it). Macadamia oil is fabulous, protective oil with a high absorption rate and has been successfully used as a healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations.
Mango Butter :
Mango Butter has natural emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing, and regenerative activity due to its highunsaponiable. Mango Butter has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. It has a protective effect against UV radiation. Mango Butter will provide improvements and benefits in all the conditions listed below. As you use this butter you are likely to discover additional uses. Dermatologists often recommend Mango Butter for treatment of wrinkles, as most people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use. Mango Butter is a tropical butter that has a similar composition to Shea and Cocoa, however the fatty acid content profile is slightly different and enhances the spectrum of natural EFAs, antioxidants and vitamins that Kabana products offer.
Meadowfoam Oil:
Meadowfoam Oil is pressed from the seeds of Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba), a plant which received its name because of its resemblance while in bloom to the white foam blowing on the ocean. Meadowfoam oil contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids, and also has higher quality triglyceride levels when compared to other vegetable oils. In addition, it has three long chain fatty acids that were previously unknown before its discovery. It is widely used in cosmetic and hair care products because it is moisturizing, extremely stable, and capable of adhering and staying on the skin. When applied to the skin, it forms a moisture barrier and will assist the skin with preventing moisture loss. Aside from these amazing cosmetic uses, Meadowfoam oil is also beneficial for our environment! It was first developed in the 1970's, and was introduced as an alternative to sperm whale oil in order to protect the species. The pressed seeds are fed to cattle and other livestock, and are a source of nutrients for these animals. While grown in the field, birds, insects, mice, and other critters, also eat the nutritious seeds. The Meadowfoam plants themselves are a renewable crop, an dare usually grown as a rotation crop for grass seed farmers. This eliminates the need to burn the fields in between grass seed plantings, and also provides farmers with additional income. Meadowfoam also requires less fertilizer and pesticides than most crops, assisting farmers and the environment. Scientis at Oregon State University and the US Department of Agriculture, as well as other scientists, are all currently studying Meadowfoam oil, in order to discover new applications for this versatile oil.
Milk, Powdered (Lactose):Lactose is present in the milk of mammals. Milk leaves the skin feeling silky smooth with a hydrated appearance. An effective and softening skin cleanser. Milk proteins smooth, firm and soften the skin. Milk is high in hydrophilic (water) and lipophilic (fat) factors and has beneficial vitamins and sugars. It has excellent nutritive value, is packed with proteins, beneficial fats, vitamins, amino acids and calcium. It is easily absorbed into the skin. Milk has a long standing in beauty history. Many of the historic beauties testified to milks effectiveness with their faithful use of milk in their beauty regime. Cleopatra took aromatic milk baths, Emperor Nero's wife Poppea bathed in milk and even Marie Antoinette used buttermilk to prevent wrinkles. The "new" alpha hydroxy acid skin treatments are simply made up of lactic acid (milk), citric acid, glycolic, malic, and tartaric acids. These treatments are not new at all. Cleopatra's famous milk baths contained lactic acid, which removed the upper layer of the skin to revel smooth, new skin.

Nettle Root:
Also known as- Also Known As- Urtica dioica, Stinging Nettle, Common Nettle,Gerrais, Isirgan, Kazink, Ortiga, Grande Ortie, Ortie, Urtiga, Chichicaste, and Brennessel. The nettle leaf and root both have medicinal properties, but each is more effective against different complaints. Extracts of nettle root have proven effective in reducing the inflammation associated with BPF and prostatitis and even slowing the growth of abnormal cells. Formic acid,histamine, serotonin, choline, minerals, chlorophyll, amino acids, lecithin,carotenoids, flavonoids, sterols, tannins and vitamins.
Oats:
Oats are a rich source of vitamins and minerals. Oats are high in amino acids, are a humectant, skin soothing, relieve itching and act as a moisturizer. Proteins consist of giant chains of amino acids, the building blocks of life. The amino acid chains are joined chemically by a peptide bond.
Olive Oil : It has a rich, full bodied flavor with a strong aroma and is golden brown in color. Has a great conditioning effect in body care recipes and can be used in almost all applications because of its stable nature. Olive oil is composed mainly of oleic acid and palmitic acid and other fatty acids, along with traces of highly prized squalane, a natural moisturizer that penetrates the skin quickly and is very close in characteristic and nature to the natural oil that our skin produces.

Palmitate
A mixture of solid organic acids obtained from fats. First isolated in 1909 from egg yolk. Vitamin A is an antioxidant that aids in the removal of free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays. Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin. Research shows that vitamin A encourages collagen production in the dermis, which causes the middle layers to plump out and efficiently retain moisture.Panthenol (Vitamin B Complex):Good for human tissues, used in skin and hair products. A vitamin B-complex group which provides cumulative conditioning effects after extended and regular use. It is absorbed quickly by the hair to provide moisture regardless of atmospheric conditions.

Rhassoul Clay Other Common Names- Red Clay, Red Moroccan Clay, Ghassoul Clay, Oxide Clay. From Morocco, comes this remarkable natural source, reddish brown cosmetic clay known as Rhassoul. It has been used for over 1400 years as soap, shampoo, and skin conditioner and the finest spas across the globe currently utilize it for therapeutic benefits.Its extraordinary power of absorption makes it more effective than other clays for cleansing, detoxification, and general skin treatment. Rhassoul Clay contains a high percentage of silica, magnesium, potassium, and calcium. Clinical studies have been conducted by two different research laboratories in the United States to evaluate Rhassoul use for skin conditions. It has been used for over 1400 years as soap, shampoo, and skin conditioner and the finest spas across the globe currently utilize it for therapeutic benefits.Its extraordinary power of absorption makes it more effective than other clays for cleansing, detoxification, and general skin treatment. Rhassoul Clay contains a high percentage of silica, magnesium, potassium, and calcium. Clinical studies have been conducted by two different research laboratories in the United States to evaluate Rhassoul use for skin conditions.

Roobois extract
A powerful free radical scavenger with antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti microbial properties.It is recommended for wide range of skin ailments such as eczema, diaper rash and acne because applied topically it has a soothing effect on the skin. Rooibos is high in minerals such as calcium and fluoride.The most important aspects of rooibos are its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. Recently, Japanese scientists found that rooibos tea closely mimics the enzyme Super Oxide Dismutase (S.O.D.), an antioxidant which attacks the free radicals and limits their damaging effects.
Rose (Petals, Buds, and Powder): The rose has been valued for its beauty and its perfume for thousands of years. The distinctive scent of the rose derived from acyclic monoterpene alcohols, geraniol (up to75%), citronellol (20%) and nerol (20%), and long-chain hydrocarbons like nonadecane or heneicosane (up to 10%). An important trace component of rose oilis beta-damascenone. Even though this chemical makes up only 0.01% of the weight of the rose, its presence or absence determines the appeal of the rose.The American Botanical Council reports that rose petals have sedative,antiseptic, anti parasitic, anti-inflammatory, laxative, cholesterol-lowering,and heart-supportive properties. An ointment called "Rosalin" was tested against several microorganisms with positive results, particularly the treatment of acute radio dermatitis and radionecrosis. It also showed benefits for cancer patients receiving radiation therapy. Psychological studies indicate that rose oil can induce "sweeter dreams" and increase concentration and rate of work capacity.

Rosemary:
Rosemary is an aromatic evergreen mint that grows to a height of about three feet (one meter). It bears narrow, thick, needle-like green leaves and pale blue to violet flowers. The leaves and the essential oil distilled form the leaves are used in herbal medicine. Antioxidant, antiseptic,and antispasmodic- Rosemary is a key herb in European herbal medicine. For centuries, rosemary has been used to treat arthritis, baldness, headaches, stomach upset, pains, strains, cuts, scrapes, and bruises. It has also been used to relieve eczema through increased circulation in the skin after its application.It is believed that rosemary may carry away inflammatory chemicals.
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (Rosmarinus Officinalis):
Contains antioxidants which are oil soluble. Undiluted it should be thick, sticky and brownish/green. Often sold diluted at 1% in 99% soybean oil. When you purchase that mixture you have well preserved soybean oil, but the properties are destroyed for preserving anything else. Before refrigeration was available people wrapped their meat in rosemary leaves to preserve it. Meats spoil partly because oxidation turns the fats rancid and rosemary retards spoilage. Its preservative value has made it a mainstay in herbal medicine. It is made of oil soluble antioxidant compounds derived from the herb rosemary. As a natural preservative, it prevents rancidity in which vegetable/plant oils have been made.Safflower Oil:
A highly moisturizing oil with an exceptionally high amount of Oleic acids. Deeply soothing and one of the first choices for skin care recipes requiring moisturizing benefits.

Sal Butter:
Sal Butter is becoming increasingly popular in the natural body care and cosmetic industries for good reason. It has been used for centuries in India for its moisturizing and healing properties, where it has been used to protect and condition skin which has been damaged by the sun and wind. Due to its uniform triglyceride composition, it has a high oxidative and emulsion stability, as well as good skin softening ability. Comparable to cocoa butter in its physical properties,Sal Butter can be used in similar applications. It is also beneficial for the treatment of many different conditions, such as dry skin, itchy skin, skin rashes, eczema, and dermatitis,sunburn, to name a few.
Salycillic acid / hydroxybenzoic acid:
Salicylic acid occurs naturally in various plants. It is a beta hydroxy acid. Over the last several decades salicylic acid has been introduced in a large variety of cosmetic products and also OTC (over the counter) drug products based on its different properties and effects on the skin. These effects have been extensively been studied as evidenced by dozens of both laboratory and clinical studies. In fact, salicylic acid might be one of the most studied active ingredients in the cosmetic industry. Salycillic acid is responsible for the exfoliation of skin cells and it facilitates skin penetration of other active ingredients. It is also has anti-acneic, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, analgetic and anti-pruritic (anti-itching) properties. One of the major properties of salicylic acid is its ability to remove skin cells of the most upper layer of the skin, the stratumorneum.Due to its keratolytic effect salicylic acid has become a main ingredient to treat acne. Salicylic acid is approved for non-prescription anti-acne products at concentrations from 0.5 - 2%. Besides keratolysis, the acidifying and anti-inflammatory properties of salicylic acid are also believed to be responsible for the good anti-acne effect of salicylic acid.
Sea Salt: A food and cosmetic grade sea salt from the coast of California. It is all natural and solar evaporated. Bromides and Iodine are present in this sea salt, including other minerals in a dried form, such as Magnesium, Sodium,Calcium and Potassium. All these minerals work together as regulators of cell activity and daily functioning, relieving muscular pain and stabilizing fluid levels in the body.

Sesame Oil
This ultra fine crude oil comes from pure expeller pressed Sesame seeds. It is a true and whole sesame oil with no other extraction methods employed and it has a rich golden color, with a bold, nutty flavor. Sesame oil is naturally active in vitamins A and E and essential proteins.
Shea Butter
Shea butteris becoming increasingly popular in the natural body care and cosmetic industries for good reason. It has been used for centuries in Africa for its moisturizing and healing properties, where it has been used to protect and condition skin which has been damaged by the sun and wind. Many companies use bleaches, deodorizers,or chemicals to alter the scent and appearance of Shea Butter. It is important to not purchase Shea Butter that has been altered in this way, as these processing methods deplete the product of its healing and medicinal properties,and also destroy the vitamins and minerals naturally present in Shea Butter. Shea Butter naturally has a cream color, and a distinctive scent which may not appeal to some. However, after applying Shea Butter to the skin, the scent lessens in strength. If you have been purchasing Shea Butter without the characteristic scent, then you have not been purchasing good quality Shea Butter. The Shea butter used in my products is raw and unrefined. The majority of Shea Butter is prepared by hand in small villages across western Africa. Shea Butter processing is historically done by village women, and the method which they use has been passed down to them through their elders. The Shea Butter used in my skin care products is processed in the traditional way in a village in Ghana. Because of the money earned by the women, the village has been able to afford basic necessities, such as schools, clinics, and clean water. Shea Butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A, E, and F, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamins A and E help to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin. They also provide skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of ageing. Vitamin F contains essential fatty acids, and helps protect and revitalize damaged skin and hair.Shea Butter is an intense moisturizer for dry skin, and is a wonderful product for revitalizing dull or dry skin on the body or scalp. It promotes skin renewal, increases the circulation, and accelerates wound healing.
Shea Nut Oil: A beautiful oil with a deep golden color derived by cold pressing the nut seed of the Shea (Karite) Tree. Shea oil is a byproduct of Shea butter production where the pressing of the seeds produces a fractionated oil. This oil leaves a smooth and healthy feel to the skin and offers benefits for numerous skin problems including dermatitis, eczema, burns, cutaneous dryness and other irritations. Highly recommended as a protective agent against harsh weather conditions where a mild barrier against the elements is desired.

Silk Amino Acids:
/ Silk Protein / Silk Amino Acid contains alanine, glycine and serine, which are sighted as the protein stimulants in our skin and hair. It helps maintain moisture levels in the skin, prevent dryness, the crystalline structure reflects UV radiation, has anti-bacterial properties, and in hair care products will improve luminance and elastic behavior.
Slippery Elm Bark:
Also known as Ulmus rubra, Ulmus fulva, Indian elm, moose elem, red elm, and sweet elm. Native Americans used soaked slippery elm bark as a natural bandage, allowing to dry over wounds. Manytribes also wrapped slippery elm around stored food to prevent spoilage. Slippery elm poultices are a mainstay of herbal medicine for treating itchy,inflamed, or irritated skin as well as cuts, scrapes, scratches, and minor burns.
Squalane: Squalane is found in small quantities in olive oil, wheat germ oil, rice bran oil, and yeast. It permeates into the skin at a rate of 2 mm per second. It boosts the skin's ability to naturally regenerate, nourish, hydrate, oxygenate and protect itself. The squalene used in my Sunshine Serum is botanically-derived from olive oil. It has the identical chemical structure and CTFA nomenclature as squalene sourced from shark liver with the benefit of being vegetal in origin.

Sunflower Oil:
An oil wealthy in Oleic acids with high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E, also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. Deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin and it is highly recommended for recipes designed to treat dry, weathered, aged, and damaged skin that is easily absorbed.
Tea Tree Oil: is best known as a very powerful immune stimulant. It can help to fight all three categories of infectious organisms (Bacteria,Fungi, and Viruses). Tea Tree has been used to combat acne and oily skin, as it has wonderful antibacterial properties.

Titanium Dioxide:
This is used in cream that blocks the sun's rays wherever it is applied. It is also commonly found in makeup and white melt and pour soap bases, but not in a strong enough concentration to act as an effective sunscreen. Initially, titanium dioxide was difficult to apply, but now with new micro-encapsulation technology, it has become a very effective sun blocking agent.
Turbinado Raw Sugar (Sucrose): Known as a demulcent, which is a substance used to relieve pain in inflamed or irritated mucous surfaces. A simple organic exfoliating material. This is crystalizable sugar from the first step of refinement. It has a tan to brown color from the residual impurities.
Turbinado Raw Sugar (Sucrose): Known as a demulcent, which is a substance used to relieve pain in inflamed or irritated mucous surfaces. A simple organic exfoliating material. This is crystalizable sugar from the first step of refinement. It has a tan to brown color from the residual impurities.
Virgin Refined Coconut Oil: This particular oil is refined through organic methods involving deodorization, and the removal of color through the use of bleaching clays. This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It is a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities.


Vitamin E Oil: A natural Vitamin E oil obtained by vacuum distillation of vegetable fats. Recent studies have suggested that Vitamin E oil assists in maintaining a healthy heart and blood vessels. It measures 7500 I.U. /Oz.

Wheat Germ Oil:
This ultra rich, unrefined Wheat Germ oil is a great ingredient high in natural source Vitamin E, A, D, proteins, Lecithin, and Squalene. Wheat germ has been applied externally for numerous irritations including roughness of the skin, cracking, chaffing and many crafters of cosmetics use it successfully to help reverse the effects of wrinkling.
White Kaolin Clay: Other Common Names- White Cosmetic Clay,
White Kaolin Clay is found in virtually all powdered and dry cosmetics and most wet cosmetics. Its natural adsorbent properties makes it essential in hygiene products and is often found in soaps, scrubs, poultices, deodorants, facial powders and masques It is the mildest of all clays and is suitable to add to products created for people with sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. It does not draw oils from the skin, so it can also be used on dry skin types without negative results. Kaolin Clay is high in calcium, silica, zinc and magnesium, which are beneficial for oily, blemished skin. The clay's mildly drying and disinfectant properties help heal existing blemishes and inflammations, while preventing new ones from forming .Traditionally, clays are used to reduce swelling and inflammation, and to draw impurities from the skin. Cosmetic clays are made up of different mineral contents, and each clay type has a different effect on the skin. The high mineral content of White Kaolin Clay rejuvenates the skin while the clay exfoliates and stimulates blood circulation to the skin. Regular use of clay facials will remove dead skin cells, improve circulation to the skin, remove debris from the pores and bring about a smooth healthy glow.
White tea extract
White tea extract has been scientifically and clinically proven to protect the skin from oxidative stress and immune cell damage. Scientists at the University Hospitals of Cleveland and Case Western Reserve University recently proved that topical application of white tea is effective in boosting the immune function of skin cells and protecting them against the damaging effects of sun exposure. Researchers believe that the antioxidant property of white tea is what makes it effective as an anti-aging ingredient in cosmetics.Kevin Cooper, MD, chairman of the department of dermatology at UHC and CWRU said, "We know that younger skin tends to be able to resist the oxidative stress associated with exposure to the destructive rays of sunlight. The white tea extract also appears to build the skin's resistance against stresses that cause the skin to age."

Yarrow: Long-stemmed member of the sunflower family found in the wild throughout the temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere. It can be recognized by its highly segmented leaves (millefolium literally means"thousand leaves"), and the clusters of daisy-like white or lavender flowers at the top of the stalk. Greek myth had it that Achilles painted himself with a tincture of yarrow to make himself invulnerable to arrows,everywhere on his body except his heel. Native American herbal medicine makes extensive use of yarrow. Among the Micmac people of Maine,New Brunswick, and Nova Scotia, the stalk was chewed or stewed to induce sweating to "break" fevers and colds. They also pounded the stalks into a pulp to be applied to bruises, sprains, and swelling. The Cherokee, Gosiute, Iroquois, and Mohegan peoples used yarrow as a digestive aid. Other herbal healing traditions use yarrow to treat a variety of conditions characterized by swelling, often combined with echinacea, elder flower, ginger, and peppermint. Bitters, chamazulene, proazulene, saponins,tannins, fatty acids.

Zinc Oxide: Zinc Oxide has wonderful astringent properties and a soothing effect. It physically works to provide 28 times the skin's natural protections against harmful UVA and UVB rays.


