Squalane (also referred to as squalene) is a perfect addition to any natural skin care regimen. This article explains what it is and where it comes from, why it is used in skin care products and how it works to treat dry skin and other conditions.
What is Squalene?
Squalene is a popular ingredient for those who are looking for organic skin care products. It is derived from two main sources: vegetables and shark liver. Knowing that many people may be uncomfortable with the idea that there is shark oil in their lotion or lip balm, skin care manufacturers that use shark liver oil may not always declare the source of this ingredient. The ingredients list should state if the source is botanically derived, meaning that that the oil was manufactured from vegetables. The best or highest quality oil is produced from olives.
Why does it work as a dry skin moisturizer?
Squalane closely resembles sebum which is the protective oil that is secreted by the skin. In order to have balanced hydrated and supple skin, it is important that the right amount of sebum reaches the skin's surface. Over active sebaceous glands cause an abundance of surface oil while under active sebaceous glands result in skin that feels dry and parched. Environmental factors, harsh cleansers and dead skin cells that remain on the surface of the skin can result in a lack of sufficient oil on the skins surface, leaving the skin tight and unprotected. When the skin surface lacks a sufficient amount of its own protective coating, sebaceous glands go into over drive in an attempt to return the skin to its natural, healthy state. Chemical laden cleansers and pore clogging concealers and makeup disrupt the skin's ability to breathe and shed spent cells. Squalane based products provide essential, plant derived nutrients that encourage cell turnover and increase collagen production and moisture retention. The result is supple, moist, plump skin that radiates health and vitality.
What are its benefits?
Squalane is readily absorbed into the skin because it resembles the natural oils produced by the body. For this reason, it is known for its ability to treat stubborn patches of eczema. It is best used as a dry skin moisturizer but it is also effective for people with sensitive skin. Squalane is versatile in that it can be incorporated into a base ingredient for a natural body lotion, eye creme, facial serum and even in a lip balm. It offers protection from UV rays; it is an antioxidant and will help to prevent age spots or hyperpigmentation. It is delicate enough to be used around the eyes and because it also has antibacterial properties, it can be used in a cuticle creme or butter. I hope you found this article useful.
I hope you found this article useful.
If you are looking pure and natural, olive squalane products, please take a look at the list below.