Loyalty Points
Quick Store Search

Advanced Search

Shopping Cart

Shopping Cart 0 Items (Empty)

About our natural ingredients

It is our goal to offer only the finest, safest and most healthy ingredients for your use and enjoyment.

Kindly note that the ingredient information provided on this web site is for educational purposes only. It has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. The majority of the information you will see on this page is inspired by Mountain Rose Herbs. We purchase many of my raw ingredients from them because they are a highly ethical, earth friendly company.

Brendita's Body Works is an Affiliate of Moutain Rose Herbs

Bulk organic herbs, spices and essential oils. Sin
activated charcoal
Activated Charcoal: Considered the most effective adsorbent material in the world today. It soaks up chemicals and toxins preventing them from being absorbed into your system and causing harm. It is used in Emergency Rooms after a person swallows or absorbs almost any toxic drug or chemical. It is placed in cosmetics to soak in all the hazards your skin encounters and lifts them away from your body. Commonly used in cleansers, masques and gels.
test tubes
Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA): Alpha hydroxy acids, or AHAs, are commonly found in different concentrations in many products. The most commonly used alpha hydroxy acids are glycolic, lactic, malic, citric and tartaric acids. These mild acids serve to remove the outer layer of dull skin and leave skin with a rejuvenated appearance. Some of these acids are derived from fruit sources, particularly citrus fruits, apples and grapes. Some of the alpha hydroxy acids, such as glycolic acid, are found in sugar cane. Others, such as lactic acid, are found in milk.
aloe vera
Aloe Vera is well respected for its application as a moisturizing agent. It contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene (a precursor of vitamin A). This particular gel was created by hand removing the inner fillet of whole Aloe Vera leaves, and then it was subsequently sent into a cold pressed production facility. It is a naturally ground product and may contain small pieces of pulp within the gel. The cactus-like aloe is a favorite houseplant and home remedy for burns, scrapes,cuts, and scratches. It has been used for millennia to treat skin problems. Alexander the Great is said to have sent his army from Greece to an island off the coast of Somalia just to obtain its crop of aloe. Halloween, arginine, magnesium, salicylates, serine,vitamin C, and complex polysaccharides including acemannan.Aloe is used to treat eczema (atopic dermatitis), frostbite, psoriasis, and wounds from cosmetic dermabrasion and dental procedures involving the gums. The herb contains at least seven antioxidant compounds that prevent the production of leukotrienes, chemical agents of inflammation released by mast (white blood)cells. Aloe gel releases natural salicylates, compounds related to aspirin, and relieves pain as it encourages healing.
organic pink grapefruit
Argan Oil: Contains high levels of essential Omega 3 and Omega 9 fatty acids improves nourish hair and improves elasticity. Helps regulate sebum production.
Ascorbic Acid: Vitamin C, also known the topical vitamin C, is available in many skin care products. Scientific data have shown that Vitamin C will help increase the amount of collagen production in the skin. It is also a natural anti-inflammatory that helps in reversing some of the effects of sun damage to the skin. By increasing the amount of collagen in the skin, the fine lines will be reduced. Vitamin C is one of the many active ingredients to topical agents sold on this web site, and can play a vital role in a regular skin care regimen.
lemons

Ascorbyl Palmitate (Palmitic acid ester - Vitamin C Ester):

A salt of ascorbic acid. It is used as a preservative and antioxidant to prevent rancidity. Vitamin C is thought to prevent collagen break down and help combat the signs of aging. As an antioxidant it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays. Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin. Topical vitamin C may help lighten solar lentigos and melasma. Some studies have shown that topical vitamin C provides additional protection against the harmful effects of the sun. It is said to prevent collagen breakdown, which would aid in combating aging. A Duke University found that adding Vitamin C and E to sunscreens protects against UVB radiation.
Clay
Australian Clay:This clay contains multiple essential minerals including magnesium, calcium, copper,zinc, and potassium. These combine to give the clay its amazing properties for detoxifying skin, and stimulating circulation of the blood and lymph systems. Australian Clay is also credited with being particularly good for detoxification, and is suitable for both dry and oily skin. The elimination of toxins from the body will leave the skin feeling fresh, hydrated and re-energized.
avocado
Avocado Oil: This ultra rich organic oil is a delightful treasure containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E.Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. Highly prized to those with skin problems such aseczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments and our variety makes a lovely salad oil for dressings and condiments. Highly recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations that require vitamin rich oil.
bearberry extract

Basil:

Stimulates blood flow to the root of the hair, bringing nutrients and promoting growth.

Bearberry Extract:

inhibits and reduces melanin production. Melanin is the substance responsible for giving skin it's pigmentation (color). Synthetic versions of the naturally occurring constituents of bearberry are widely used in many skin whitening products on the market today.
clay
Bentonite Clay:100% naturally occurring and naturally quarry mined bentonite, also referred to as Montmorillonite, is one of the most effective and powerful healing clays used to treat both internal and external maladies. It has a very fine,velveteen feel and is odorless and non-staining. Bentonite is very unusual in the fact that once it becomes hydrated, the electrical and molecular components of the clay rapidly change and produce an "electrical charge". Its highest power lies in the ability to absorb toxins, impurities, heavy metals and other internal contaminants. Bentonite clay's structure assists it in attracting and soaking up poisons on its exterior wall and then slowly draws them into the interior center of the clay where it is held in a sort ofrepository.To state it another way…"Bentonite is a swelling clay. When it becomes mixed with water it rapidly swells open like a highly porous sponge.From here the toxins are drawn into the sponge through electrical attraction and once there, they are bound.

Bergamot:

Antiseptic and antibacterial
bark

Birch Bark:

Betulinic acid, betulin, methyl salicylate. Anti bacterial, antiviral, and anti-inflammatory, birch bark has been used to treat skin outbreaks for centuries. Recent investigations suggest that the chemical betulin found in the bark may be useful in the treatment of melanoma (although not as the sole treatment for the condition).
cacao
Cacao: Chocolate good for you? Numerous studies have suggested that the guilty pleasures of chocolate may not be quite so guilty after all. Cacao beans and nibs, the raw materials for making chocolate, are high in flavonoids and contain more antioxidants than most fruits. Cacao beans are rich in magnesium, calcium, iron, zinc, copper, manganese and potassium.They are also a good source of vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, C, E and pantothenicacid. Caffeine, flavonoids, phenylethylalamine,anandamide, magnesium, sulfur, oleic acid, theobromine, tryptophan.
olive oil squalane and castile
Castile Soap: Castile soap was originally 100% olive oil soap. It got its name from the Castile region in Spain. It's an extremely mild, liquid with water like consistency. It's made from olive oil and sodium hydroxide.
lemons
Camelina Seed Oil: Omega-3 fatty acids help to form a lightweight, breathable protective coating on scalp and hair to retain moisture.
olive squalane
Castor Oil: A natural source oil from certified organic Castor beans. A hard and shiny oil found in most cosmetics that acts as a barrier agent and protective medium against harsh conditions and extremes.

Cedarwood:

Antifungal and antibacterial properties prevent scalp dryness and flaking skin.
chamomile
Chamomile: Low-growing relative of the sunflower native to Eastern Europe and now found around the world. Essential oil(bisabolol and chamazulene), apigenin, matricin. The traditional use of chamomile tea is to induce deep sleep” an effect confirmed in a study of patients undergoing cardiac catheterization. Chamomile stops spasms in the smooth muscles lining the stomach and intestines, and contains chemicals that are anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral, and anti parasitic.
clove
Cloves: The aromatic flowers and oil of clove has been used for culinary and medicinal uses for centuries. Clove is the active ingredient in many over the counter toothache remedies because it has both anesthetic and antiseptic properties. Volatile oil, gallotannic acid; Caryophyllin; Eugenin;gum, resin, fibre. Oil of cloves has been pronounced the safest and most effective ingredient in most over the counter toothache remedies. It is also a strong germicide, and has been used for its antiseptic properties to treat wounds and infections.
cacao
Cocoa Butter: Cocoa Butter is becoming increasingly popular in the natural body care and cosmetic industries for good reason. It has been used for centuries in Africa for its moisturizing and healing properties, where it has been used to protect and condition skin which has been damaged by the sun and wind. Cocoa Butter contains natural antioxidants. It is naturally rich in Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin and also provides the skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of ageing. Cocoa Butter is a superb moisturizer which slows down moisture loss, known for its hydrating effects,gentle on the skin and has a pleasing aroma, excellent when used on dry skin oron wrinkles. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin.
organic cranberry
Cranberry extract: has anti-bacterial, antioxidant, anti-microbial properties from the high level of naturally occurring proanthocyanidins (condensed tannins).The cranberry is often referred to as a “super fruit” because of its superior nutrient content and antioxidant properties. Cranberries are a source of polyphenol antioxidants. These antioxidants are believed to be influential in combating oxidative stress. Polyphenol antioxidants scavenge free radicals and result in, among many other things, a reduction of inflammation.

Cypress:

Controls excessive oil production.
leaf

Damiana Leaf:

blocks epidermal melanin (skin pigment) biosynthesis by inhibiting enzymatic oxidation of tyrosine and dopa. Promotes skin lightening and an even skin tone on all skin types.
dead sea salt
Dead Sea Salt: A luxuriant sea salt extracted and solar dried from the saline and mineral rich marshes of the confined Dead Sea. Dead Sea salt is a nutrient rich, extremely fine, and partially moist salt. This salt is extremely wealthy innumerous key elements and has proven to be one of the best therapeutic salts available.
DMAE from plant sources
DMAE (Dimethylaminoethanol) a naturally occurring substance that facilitates the synthesis of a neurotransmitter acetylcholine. Acetylcholine is a compound released from the ends of nerve fibers and it is involved in the transmission of nerve impulses. DMAE also may stimulate the synthesis of phosphatidylcholine, an important component of cell membranes. Phosphatidylcholine is an essential fatty acid that improves and protects cell membranes damaged by free-radicals and improves blood flow and circulation. An intriguing finding in some DMAE studies was that it reduced the accumulation of lipofuscin deposits inside cells. Lipofuscin deposits are cellular pigment consisting of aggregated chucks of molecular waste. It has been demonstrated that DMAE causes some degree of skin and pore tightening. However, it remains unclear how DMAE firms the skin -- whether by stabilizing the membranes, boosting acetylcholine, reducing lipofuscin deposits or none of the above. Whatever the mechanism, the effect of DMAE is often noticeable although seldom dramatic. Besides, even though DMAE can't fully reverse the existing facial sag, it may reduce its further progression. People report a cumulative effect with continued use of DMAE.
primrose

Evening Primrose Oil:

No additives, preservatives, antioxidants, or other foreign agents have been used or included in the manufacturing of this oil. A true cold pressed oil from certified organically grown Evening Primrose seeds. Research has shown Evening Primrose Oil to be beneficial in the treatment of acne, rosacea, signs of ageing and eczema. Research has shown other benefits as well.
salt
Epsom Salt: Epsom Salt is a truly luxurious product, often overlooked for its therapeutic benefits, and is principally used in bath salts to sooth, relax, and relieve sore muscles. Epsom Salt has numerous medicinal benefits and supplies the body with magnesium and sulfates. It softens the skin, soothes aches, reduces swelling, inflammations, exfoliates the skin, removes odors, draws toxins from the body, sedates the nervous system, relaxes the muscles, provides relief from joint soreness and arthritic pain, and is a natural emollient. Unlike other salts, it does not leave the skin feeling dry. On the contrary, Epsom Salt leaves the skin with a soft and silky texture.
french green clay
French Green Clay: French Green Clay also sometimes traded as Sea Clayis by far one of the most majestic, most effective, and most commonly used mineral skin clays found throughout our global community. French Green Clay(AKA Illite Clay or Sea Clay) contains a cornucopia of valuable elements, which include montmorillonite, several (up to 9) important mineral oxides, magnesium,calcium, potassium, dolomite, silica, manganese, phosphorous, silicon, copper,and selenium. Green clay owes its coloration to 2 very important factors, which ultimately decide good quality clay from poor quality clay. They are, iron oxides, and decomposed plant matter…..Yes, that is correct, decomposed plant matter. The natural green tones found in this luxurious clay are from the very cycles of life this earth uses to regenerate itself. Unlike other clays where key elements work in symbiosis off of each other, French Green contains several elements which act as their own "body". In French Green Clay, each element is responsible for working the outer epidermis (skin) in its own way and in dispensing their biological constituents as best as possible. Here is an analogy… Let's say any other clay has 20 workers, but out of all the 20 workers they only work to the potential of 1 worker, very unproductive indeed. But now,let's look at French Green Clay with its 20 workers. This marvelous clay will work to the potential of 20 workers, not just 1. The highly micronized, and often fragile molecular state of French Green Clay allows for far greater absorption of impurities, dust, oil, contaminants, and make up then other clays, and when seeking treatment for the skin, health professionals will always choose French Green over the other varieties.
clay
Fullers Earth Clay: Fullers Earth was awarded its name several hundred years ago when wool textile workers or "Fullers" created a time-saving concoction to remove the dense oils from sheep's wool. This brew included water, urine, soapwort and an abundant "clay" that was in hearty supply. Because of its ability to literally soak up oil and remove dense properties from any given material, it was found to be a highly profitable and useful product for modern manufacturers. Since then its most prominent use has been for post production kitty litter, meow! And as a bulk garage clay that many mechanics use to soak up oil and other automotive spills. Don't let this frighten you from trying it on your skin! It marvels in comparison to other"whitening clays" and so far has outperformed any material to help clean oily and acne-prone skin. Fuller's Earth is naturally occurring sedimentary clay composed mainly of alumina, silica, iron oxides, lime, magnesia, and water, in extremely variable proportions. It has the incredible ability to remove oils and impurities from the skin and produces a lightening effect on the outer epidermal layer. This is why we have seen several products marketed as "facial bleach" or "skin bleaching" clay.
sugar cane derived glycolic acid
Glycolic Acid: Constituent of sugar cane juice. Made by the action of NaOH on monochloroacetic acid; also by electrolytic reduction of oxalic acid (Merck Index, 11th Edition) Contained in sugar cane juice and fruit, it is an odorless, slightly water-absorbing acid used to control the acid/alkali balance in cosmetics. It is a compound related to alpha hydroxyl acids. (Ruth Winter, M.S., Consumers Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients).
organic pink grapefruit
Grapefruit Seed Extract: Grapefruit seed extract is a marvelous and wondrous natural ingredient and truly an underrated treasure. It cleans, protects, preserves delicate foods, and so much more. It is used in my products as a natural preservative. Grapefruit stimulates blood flow to the root of the hair, bringing nutrients and promoting growth.
grapes
Grape seed Oil : Grape seed is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils too well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. Wonderful for those with skin sensitivities because of its naturalnon-allergenic properties.
tea
Green Tea Extract: Green Tea extract is used internationally in cosmetics, as it is a rich source of antioxidants, such as Vitamin C and Vitamin E. Green tea extract is hailed in the Natural Skin Care Industry. It is said to help repair the effects of aging and environmental factors. The active constituents in green tea are the catechin - polyphenols.Green tea catechins are potent antioxidants.
hazelnuts

Hazelnut Oil:

Hazelnut oil is known for its astringent qualities and because of this, it is best used for those who have oily skin but do want to abstain from using oils. This makes a lovely and most welcome addition to several of my skin care products.
wheat - organic source of vitamin b5

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protien:

Strengthens hair by penetrating into the hair's cortex. Improves hairs ability to maintain moisture.
Hyaluronic acid (Sodium Hyauronate): Currently there are two forms of hyaluronic acid on the market; one derived from rooster comb and the other derived by the fermentation of yeast. Brendita's Body Works, LLC uses the 100% vegan approved version of hyaluronic acid, Sodium Hyauronate. Hyaluronic acid is naturally found in the extra cellular matrix of human tissue. Topically applied hyaluronic acid forms an air permeable layer and penetrates into the dermis, thus boosting the elasticity and hydration of the skin.The protective breathable barrier on the skin locks in moisture which gives the skin a youthful appearance.The cuticular layer of the skin normally contains 10-20% water, however as we age it can drop to below 10%.Hyaluronic acid comes to the rescue with its unique ability to hold more than 1000 ml of water per gram of hyaluronic acid, which is a key factor in allowing the skin to retain more water. Amazingly, hyaluronic acid adjusts its moisture absorption based on the relative humidity in the air.It is the ideal ingredient in skin care products as it adjusts to the skin's need for a moisturizing effect depending on the relative humidity of seasons and climate of an area. Hyaluronic acid also protects the epidermis by scavenging reactive oxygen species generated by ultra violet light which would normally cause sunspots.
jojoba
Jojoba Oil: Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia chinensis. This is the highest grade certified organic, cold pressed oil (actually a liquid plant wax). It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. It's wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skins own sebum.
butter

Kokum Butter :

Kokum Butter is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition. It melts when it comes into contact with the skin. Kokum Butter is composed of beneficial compounds that help to regenerate skin cells. It's commonly used in skin healing lotions,creams and body butters, as well as soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. Kokum Butter is rich in essential fatty acids, which aid in cell oxygenation and make nutrients more readily available for use by skin tissues. Kokum Butter also contains antioxidant vitamin E. Kokum Butter is a non-comodegenic (nonpore-clogging) material that aids quick absorption and adds a premium texture to your cream emulsions. Kokum Butter helps regenerate tired and worn skin cells and supports skin elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall. It has been used traditionally in Indiato soften skin and restore elasticity and as a balm for dry, cracked, rough and calloused skin. It is also beneficial for the treatment of many different conditions.
lactic acid
Lactic Acid: Lactic acid is one of the many alpha hydroxy acids used in skin care products. It is commonly found in milk, pickles, and other foods made by bacterial fermentation. Lactic acid is also the source for painful muscles after over exertion. Some of these creams require a prescription to obtain. These creams and lotions are very helpful at getting the skin to retain moisture. Lactic acid can help reduce the effects of photo aging, and can play an important role in the treatment of sun damaged skin.
licorice root
Lemon: Antifungal and antibacterial.
licorice root
Licorice Root: Licorice's main component glycyrrhizinate has been clinically proven to be an effective anti-inflammatory, moisturizing agent. In addition, it has the natural ability to lighten the skin, making it an absolute must have for those with hyper pigmented skin. It has been used for centuries to treat a number of skin disorders and is well tolerated by nearly all skin types.
Kryptronic Internet Software Solutions